2013-11-21 / Sports

Sports


Drew Vandeputte and his Davison teammates will open their hockey season Saturday at Perani Arena with a game against Portage Central at 12:20 p.m. The Cardinals will be back in action Wednesday, Nov. 27 at Perani Arena with a game against KBH United, Kearsley-Brandon-Holly at 6 p.m. Drew Vandeputte and his Davison teammates will open their hockey season Saturday at Perani Arena with a game against Portage Central at 12:20 p.m. The Cardinals will be back in action Wednesday, Nov. 27 at Perani Arena with a game against KBH United, Kearsley-Brandon-Holly at 6 p.m. FIRST TEAM
Kharissa Carras - Midland Dow
Amanda Walsh - Midland
Kristen Wolfe - Flint Powers
Stephanie Carras - Midland
Dow
Tara Schneider - Davison
Meghan Borgerding - Carman-
Ainsworth
Kerri Parks - Flushing
Brooke Thomas - Flushing
SECOND TEAM
Karsen Johnston - Davison
Shelbe Cahill - Davison
Lauren Lyon - Mt. Pleasant
Morgan Zloto - Flint Powers
Gabby Stephens - Davison
Maddie Bowen - Midland Dow
Caroline Szabo - Midland Dow
Allie Barron - Saginaw Heritage
HONORABLE MENTION
Madison Faculak - Davison
Kamryn Johnston - Davison
Sydney Chapman - Saginaw
Heritage
Reanna Barth - Flint Powers
Emily Nestor - Flushing
Ana Cavosos - Flint Southwestern
Alexie Flaminio - Midland Dow
Donavan Early - Midland Dow
Rachel Mervyn - Midland
Amber Tilly - Bay City Central
Whitnee Foote - Mt. Pleasant
Emily Gunning - Mt. Pleasant
Ivanna Morris - Flint
Northwestern
Claudia Gielda - Bay City
Western
Taylor Stepanski - Bay City
Western
Ashley Hall - Flint Powers
LEAGUE MVP
Kharissa Carras - Midland Dow
COACH OF THE YEAR
Doug Bradford - Midland Dow

Tennis

South Division
Davison
Andrew Smith - 1 Singles
Jacob Bird - 2 Singles
P.J. Hards - 3 Singles
Kyle Haines - 4 Singles
Carman-Ainsworth
Chris Crowder - 1 Singles
Noah Reed - 2 Singles
Flint Southwestern
Kairo Noronha - 1 Singles
Flushing
Joey Lee - 1 Singles
Aaron Adams - 2 Singles
Chris Newman - 3 Singles
David Burkhardt - 4 Singles
Matt Hoff - 1 Doubles
Nick Donley - 1 Doubles
Phillip Wu - 2 Doubles
Joe Montpas - 2 Doubles
HONORABLE MENTION
Davison
Sean Pierson - 1 Doubles
Spencer Childers - 1 Doubles
Carman-Ainsworth
Damon Haley - 3 Singles
Mark D’Angelo - 4 Singles
Kyle Fluker - 1 Doubles
Vlad Li - 1 Doubles

Flint Powers
Daniel Charboneau - 1 Singles
Alex Schneider - 2 Singles
LEAGUE MVP
Andrew Smith - Davison
COACH OF THE YEAR
Allan Nelson - Flushing

Volleyball

South division
FIRST TEAM
Laurin Davis - Davison
Jessica Smith - Carman-
Ainsworth
Carson Rutherford - Flushing
Lexi Kiefer - Flushing
Jessica McClung - Carman-
Ainsworth
Hailey Ramoie - Davison
Sarah Wendling - Flushing
Kayla Tigner - Carman-
Ainsworth
Hannah Maygar - Davison
Sadie Staudacher - Flint
Powers
SECOND TEAM
Leze Vukaj - Davison
Sydney Mattar - Flushing
Morgan Tallman - Davison
Sara Ruhstorfer - Flint Powers
Deja Lester - Carman-
Ainsworth
Madalyn Wendling - Flushing
Dakiaya Otis - Flint
Northwestern
Kennedy Speer - Flint Powers
Qonshonae Williams - Flint
Northwestern
Samantha Maizland - Flint
Powers
HONORABLE MENTION
Quanisha Prince - Flint
Northwestern
Shanice Wright - Flint
Southwestern
Charity Conner - Flint
Southwestern
Jessie Kujat - Flushing
Brooke Graham - Davison
Alexus Colby - Carman-

Ainsworth
Lindsey Wismer - Flint Powers
Tyankia Griffin - Flint
Northwestern

Football

South Division
FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE
Jevonte Alexander - Carman-
Ainsworth
Malik Seales - Carman-
Ainsworth
Trent Grimes - Flint Powers
John Anthony Fulgham -
Southwestern
Darryl Johnson - Carman-
Ainsworth
John Jones - Carman-
Ainsworth
Mitch Albert - Flushing
Chris Gonzalez - Flint Powers
Charlie Buckley - Flint Powers
Brandon Walker - Carman-
Ainsworth
Blayne Fortune - Davison
Camm Lapeen - Flint Powers
Connor Storms - Flint Powers
FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE
Jerron Thomas - Carman-
Ainsworth
Aaron Walker - Flushing
Wyatt Warner - Flint Powers
Nic Matiere-Bey - Southwestern
L’Daryl Mosley - Carman-
Ainsworth
Dalton White - Flushing
John Andrysiak - Flint Powers
Akimio Walker - Southwestern
Demarion Allen - Carman-
Ainsworth
Jaylyn Williams - Carman-
Ainsworth
Dalton Root - Davison
Jacques Pougnet - Flint Powers
Akilion Fisher - Southwestern
Jacob Matus - Flushing
LEAGUE MVP
Jevonte Alexander - Carman-
Ainsworth

COACH OF THE YEAR
Nate Williams - Carman-
Ainsworth
SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE
Daniel Walker - Southwestern
Jacob Davis - Davison
Tyrice Jenkins - Flushing
Demarcus Collins -
Northwestern
George Sternbergh - Davison
Cody Dunning - Davison
Brandon Herold - Flushing
Paul Lewis - Northwestern
Jonathan Dzido - Flint Powers
Alex Yue - Flushing
Marcus Higginbottom -
Northwestern
Trayvon Nickerson -
Southwestern
Jacob Green - Southwestern
Jacob Matus - Flushing
SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE
Kameron Momany - Davison
Matt Smith - Davison
Montez Brown - Northwestern
Daurel Tobert - Flint Powers
Jalen Lewis - Carman-
Ainsworth
Chad Williams - Davison
Brandon Bitterman - Flushing
Jaleel Gardner - Northwestern
Dreshon Burt - Southwestern
Tyler Minor - Carman-Ainsworth
Thomas Garty - Davison
Erik Heller - Southwestern
Trevor Alberts - Flint Powers
HONORABLE MENTION
Connor Storms - Carman-
Ainsworth
Lorenzo Redmond - Carman-
Ainsworth
Brandon Pasco - Davison
Conrad Parker - Davison
Derek Cornell - Flushing
Baigh Brotherton - Flushing
Justin Rau - Flushing
Shamond Halbert -
Northwestern
Darryl Homes - Northwestern
Tyler Jenkins - Northwestern

Troy Brown - Northwestern Riley Start - Flint Powers Jacob Knight - Flint Powers Stephen Wilbur - Flint Powers Kameron Pitts - Southwestern

Cross country

BOYS
FIRST TEAM
Nick Schmidt - Davison
Jacob Greer - Midland
Parker Eisengruber - Saginaw
Heritage
Max Cobb - Saginaw Heritage
Zach Hoffman - Midland Dow
Joe Renner - Davison
Rob Roest - Flushing
Ethan Davenport - Saginaw
Heritage
Alec Esparza - Saginaw
Heritage
Tyler Pangerl - Carman-
Ainsworth
SECOND TEAM
Jacquob Littlejohn - Bay City
Western
Dylan Rocha - Midland
Chris Lopez - Saginaw Heritage
Owen Smith - Flushing
Kris Schwieman - Flushing
Brendan Nesbitt - Bay City
Western
Steven Bednarz - Saginaw
Heritage
Jacob Turgeon - Davison
Chad Lockwood - Davison
Jay Emory - Flushing
HONORABLE MENTION
Michael Carey - Midland Dow
Kyle Schwieman - Flushing
Connor Legge - Midland
Andrew Ellsworth - Saginaw
Heritage
Matt Beaudin - Saginaw
Heritage

Athlete of the Meet: Nick Schmidt - Davison Coach of the Year: Gary Loubert - Saginaw Heritage

GIRLS
FIRST TEAM
Kallie Dent - Midland Dow
Jordan Storer - Midland Dow
Rebecca Estep - Bay City
Western
Addie May - Flushing
Jessi Lindstrom - Flushing
Amanda George - Davison
Kelly Pietrzak - Bay City
Western
Madison Marciniak - Bay City
Western
Laura Estrada - Bay City
Western
Jaydn Fuerst - Flushing
SECOND TEAM
Megan Arlt - Midland
Whitney Taylor - Mt. Pleasant
Julia Vanitvelt - Flint Powers
Amy Smith - Midland
Jordann McDermitt - Davison
Lizzy Burr - Midland Dow
Beth Hoffman - Midland Dow
Shelby Roesner - Davison
Mary Doran - Saginaw Heritage
Kayelin Mazur - Flint Powers
HONORABLE MENTION
Nichole Clement - Saginaw

Heritage
Krista Pichey - Flint Powers
Mackenna Rouse - Midland

Athlete of the Meet: Kallie
Dent - Midland Dow
Coach of the Year: Mike
Nesbitt - Bay City Western

Soccer

South division
FIRST TEAM
Anas Morsi - Carman-
Ainsworth
Terance Green - Carman-
Ainsworth
Tyler Springer - Carman-
Ainsworth
Austin Petty - Flushing
Lance Willette - Flushing
Andres Manzanares - Flushing
Danny Kapraun - Flushing
Rey Marcado - Southwestern
Jared Pechette - Flint Powers
Charlie Emmert - Flint Powers
Christian Mansour - Flint
Powers
Jacob Mora - Flint Powers
Connor Macksood - Flint Powers
Caleb Mulholland - Davison
Daniel Wykes - Davison
SECOND TEAM
Leon Bell - Carman-Ainsworth
Andrew Ramirez - Carman-
Ainsworth
Ahmad Alzahabi - Carman-
Ainsworth
Matthew Shimmel -
Northwestern
Lawrence Berry - Northwestern
Cal Younkin - Flushing
Nicola Pistill - Flushing
Noah Hutchinson - Flushing
Brad Tuttle - Flint Powers
Reed Macksood - Flint Powers
Alex Clark - Flint Powers
Will Hasan - Flint Powers
Landan Chomic - Davison
Tim Benjamin - Davison
HONORABLE MENTION
Derrald Boggan - Carman-
Ainsworth
David Rawls - Carman-
Ainsworth
Austin Yost - Carman-Ainsworth
Antonio Anthony -
Northwestern
Tymetrius Gillespie -
Northwestern
L.J. Martin - Flushing
Lucas Schwalbach - Flushing
Mitchell Whitcomb - Flushing
Malik Young - Southwestern
Nafia Alawaghi - Southwestern
Donovan Sabur - Southwestern
Jacob Neville - Flint Powers
Stephen Willow - Flint Powers
Caleb Gulledge - Davison

Swimming

SECOND TEAM
Hannah Reek - Davison
Emily Stemczynski - Carman-
Ainsworth/Flushing
Selena Adams - Carman-
Ainsworth/Flushing
HONORABLE MENTION
Kaitlin McNally - Davison
Jennifer Messina - Carman-
Ainsworth/Flushing

Return to top

Copyright © 2009-2018 The Davison Index, All Rights Reserved